Semantics MOC

Liar paradox

The Liar paradox1, in its various formulations, gives an example of a sentence which fails to be either true or false. In it’s most basic form it reads

This sentence is a lie

but it is often more expedient2 to treat

This proposition is false

See 1989, The Liar, pp. 20ff. for a “budget of Liar-like paradoxes”.

Strengthened liar

If one attempts to resolve the Liar by rejecting the Law of excluded middle and claiming ^L is neither true nor false, but rather ‘gappy’, then a similar paradox presents itself in the strengthened Liar

This proposition is a lie or ‘gappy’

Truth-teller

The following sentence can be decided to be true or false without any apparent contradictions

This proposition is true

Liar cycle

Taking bare self-reference to be the fundamental problem with ^L is shown to be erroneous by the liar cycle

The proposition expressed by ^A2 is true.

The proposition expressed by ^An is true.

The proposition expressed by ^B is true.

The proposition expressed by ^A1 is false.

Contingent Liar

Max has the three of clubs and this proposition is false.

Intuitively, if Max does not have the three of clubs then ^C is simply false, otherwise we get the same situation as ^L.

Contingent Liar cycle

Combining the Contingent Liar and Liar cycle we get

Max has the three of clubs.

The proposition expressed by ^Bc is true.

At least one of the propositions expressed by ^A1c and ^A2c is false.

If Max does not have the three of clubs, then ^A1c is false and ^A2c and ^Bc are true, but if Max does have three three of clubs there is no unproblematic true/false assigment.

Löb’s paradox

The following, sometimes called Curry’s paradox, is closely related to Löb’s theorem in proof theory.

If this proposition is true, then Max has the three of clubs.

Using this proposition, one deduces via Modus ponens and Conditional proof that Max has the three of clubs.

Gupta’s puzzle

Anil Gupta presented the following counterexample to a treatment of the Liar by Paul Kripke. Imagine two people and are making claims about a card game played between Max and Claire, where Claire has the ace of clubs. Thus ^R1 is false and ^P2 is true. claims

Max has the ace of clubs.

All the claims made by are true.

At least one of the claims made by is false.

and claims

Claire has the ace of clubs.

At most one of the claims made by is true.

The natural way to reason here is as follows. Since ^R2 and ^R3 contradict each other, at most one of these can be true. Since the claim made by ^R1 is false, ^P2 is true. Therefore ^P2 expresses a truth while ^R3 does not.


tidy | en | sembr

Footnotes

  1. Sometimes referred to as Epimenides’ paradox, however the Cretan’s statement “All Cretans are liars” is only paradoxical if one regards a liar as someone who never tells the truth.

  2. This Zettel follows the stipulations set forth in 1989, The Liar